Select Page

Forever starts with a Wink!

mac_app_store_badge_en-1-copygoogle-play-store-badge

Forever starts with a Wink!

mac_app_store_badge_en-1-copy google-play-store-badge

Privacy Policy

15winks is a video dating company that allows persons (“Users”) to record and upload videos of them via a mobile device application (“App”) for the purpose of meeting other users in the manner permitted by the 15winks End User License Agreement (EULA).

15winks registered Users can view each others’ videos and profiles (“Profiles”), communicate with each other, share videos, post comments, describe their interests and other permissible actions. Users can change their Profile information at any time and can control how other Users and the Service communicates with them.

15winks cares about your online privacy. If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please email us at privacy@15winks.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY 15WINKS
15winks collects User submitted personal information including name, mailing address, email address, telephone (mobile) number, your mobile device’s geographic location while the App is actively running and age to authenticate Users, and to send notifications to those Users relating to, without limitation, the 15winks Service, special events, promotions, contests and special offers.

Additionally, User preferences and settings (time zone, language, privacy preferences, product preferences, etc.) may be collected to enhance the Service.

As is standard practice on many websites, 15winks also logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate User data, and browser type, from Users and other visitors to the site or application. This data is used to improve the Services, to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to track Users’ movements around the Service and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. 15winks will not use the information collected to market directly to that person. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to Users. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

In addition, 15winks and third parties may use pixel tags — tiny graphic images — to tell us what parts of our website Users have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches Users perform on our site, among other data. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in formats Users can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to assure that we’re only sending messages that are of interest to our Users. 15winks stores the information we gather in a database stored on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. To the extent that third parties gather information, they store that information and are responsible for their use of the same. (As an example Google is responsible for storing the information its’ Google Analytics gathers from our website or application).

User information including User videos, images and User names may be displayed to people in order to facilitate User interaction in the 15winks dating community. User’s full names are never directly revealed by the Company to other Users and we caution against the disclosure by our Users of this information.

15winks may also use a User’s email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding the service. 15winks may send email communications which use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the 15winks website or application. When a User clicks one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. 15winks tracks this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our Users communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

From time to time, 15winks or an associated third party may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on 15winks. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. 15winks may transfer personal information to certain ad partners from whom you have explicitly requested to receive information. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

15winks may also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our Users and thus provide more valuable service. 15winks also collects information regarding User activities on our website, and on related websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to Users and to understand which parts of our websites and Internet services are of most interest to them.

Geo-location-information:
While the 15winks App is in use, we keep track of User’s device’s geographic location so that we can connect Users to other 15winks Users based on their particular geographic location.

USE OF COOKIES
15winks may use cookies to store visitors’ preferences and to record session information for purposes including ensuring that visitors are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements, to customize newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and User profile information, to help track usage to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there, to make usage of our website even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our User communications and to customize each visitor’s experience and provide greater convenience.

15winks does not link the information we store in cookies to any user-submitted personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and age. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set — each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences — however, you must enable cookies from 15winks in order to use most functions on the site. Please note that 15winks allows third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the 15winks Privacy Policy.

LINKS
15winks may contain links to third party websites. 15winks is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites or applications. When connecting to or linking to another site, a User should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on 15winks.

PROFILES, MESSAGE BOARDS AND PUBLIC FORUMS
Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to your Profiles, message boards or any other public forum, that information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. 15winks is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit on 15winks. Please use your utmost discretion before you post any personal information online. Users should give special attention to the information they disclose regarding royalties and other data, if any, to other Users.

CORRECTING/UPDATING OR REMOVING INFORMATION
15winks Users may modify or remove any of the personal non-required information contained in their Profile at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info.

EMAIL CHOICE / OPT OUT

Users who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications by email may choose not to, by opting-out. To opt-out, simply log-in to your User Account and change your email settings.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING
Ads appearing on 15winks may be delivered to Users by 15winks or third party advertisers. These third parties may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer or mobile device each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer or mobile device, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy statement covers only the use of cookies by 15winks and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party advertisers.

SECURITY
15winks User accounts are secured by User-created passwords. 15winks takes precautions to insure that account information is kept private. 15winks uses reasonable measures such as encryption to protect private information that is stored within our database against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we restrict access to such private information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our User service personnel and technical staff. Please note that 15winks cannot guarantee the security of User account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. Users are urged to also take precautions to protect their personal data by changing passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and using a secure web browser. If you share a computer or mobile device with anyone, you should always log out of the Web site or application before leaving it to prevent access to your information from subsequent Users of that computer or device. For any additional information about the security measures 15winks uses on our website, please contact us at privacy@15winks.com.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF 15WINKS COLLECTED INFORMATION
Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, 15winks will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by 15winks, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the 15winks EULA or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and Users of the service. 15winks reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of 15winks or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. For more information, see the “Changes in Our Privacy Policy” section below. 15winks takes your privacy very seriously. 15winks does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers. To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with the 15winks Entities who will safeguard it in accordance with 15winks’s Privacy Policy. There are also times when it may be advantageous for 15winks to make certain personal information about you available to companies that 15winks has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for 15winks to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products to you, manage and enhance User data, provide User service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct User research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with 15winks’s policies. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive User service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the 15winks website or application.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN
None of the 15winks sites or properties are directed to users under the age of 18. However children under the age of 13 are further protected on 15winks. We operate our network of sites in full compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, and do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age. This requirement is clearly posted during the registration process.

TRANS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS
No transfers of your personal data are currently made outside of the United States regardless of where you reside in the world. However, we reserve the right to relocate our web servers to a secure location outside the United States in the future. If we do this, we will enter into agreements requiring the guardians of your personal data to adhere to standards of data protection substantially similar to those prevailing in the United States. However, the Internet is made up of a large variety of international connections and if you are visiting this website or application the various communications may well result in the temporary transfer of information outside the United States and other than pursuant to contractual arrangements made by us. By visiting the website and communicating electronically with us you consent to these transfers.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTES
This Privacy Policy and consent forms part of our website and application terms of use and as such it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United States. You irrevocably agree that the courts of the United States and specifically those in Dallas County, Texas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any dispute or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to this policy and consent or otherwise to the use of your personal data, and that the laws of the State of Texas shall govern such dispute or claim. However, we retain the right to bring legal proceedings in any jurisdiction where we believe that infringement of our intellectual property rights or breach of those policies is taking place or originating. You are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws and regulations of the jurisdiction from which you are accessing this website. We operate this website from the United States and make no representation or warranty that the information contained herein is appropriate or available for use in other locations outside the United States.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time 15winks may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our site to make Users aware of what the changes are so Users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted.

CONTACTING THE WEB SITE
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our Company, please contact us at: privacy@15winks.com